MEN’S PREMIER LEAGUE SQUAD

COACH:
PHIL MERRIMAN

ASSISTANT
COACH:
ALEX SHIRLEY

TEAM
MANAGER:
COL BRAITHWAITE

MEN’S
DIRECTOR:
BARRY ALLAN

RESERVES COACH:
ANDREW HAINING

ASSISTANT
COACH:
DAN SHAW

RESERVES MANAGER:
John Mason

#1 JESSE HOWELL

Age: 26
Nickname: J or Ravens
Position: Defence
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Debut in 1st XI: n/a
Representative Honours:

 

 

Sponsored by:
Ascot Vale Sports & Trophies
1-5 Union Road,
Ascot Vale VIC 3032
9370 8440

info@ascotvalesports.com.au

#2 CASEY HAMMOND

Age: 23
Nickname: J or Ravens
Position: Midfield

Occupation: Carpenter /Supervisor
Debut in 1st XI: 2018
Representative Honours: Australia, Victoria

Previous Club: Greensborough

 

 

Sponsored by:
Dreamline Homes

#3 LIAM BRAITHWAITE

Age: 20
Nickname: Bino
Position: Striker
Occupation: Labourer
Debut in 1st XI: 2014
Representative Honours: Vic U18 2014, Vic Indoor U21 2015

Sponsored by;
Town & Country Pizza, Yarraville
The Gym, Yarraville
PhysioHealth
Jim Tzambazakis
Fernery & Garden Design
Cube Commercial Projects
Oliver Murray

#4 GREG ROBERTSON

Age: 39
Nickname: Robbo
Position: Defender
Occupation: Tax Manager
Previous Clubs: Yarra HC
Debut in 1st XI: 2010
Representative Honours: Vic 35 (2013-2016) Vic 40 (2017) Aus 35 (2012, 2014) Aus 40 (2018)

Sponsored by:
Rachel Robertson

#5 KYLE GILDEA

Age: 24
Nickname: KG
Position: Midfield
Occupation: Client Services Manager
Previous Clubs: Essendon HC, Labrador HC
Debut in 1st XI: 2015
Representative Honours: Vic Vikings 2016, Vic U13-U21 (2008-2015)

Sponsored by:
Asenna Capital
Level 7, 564 St Kilda Road,
Melbourne VIC 3004
1 800 273 662

asenna.com.au

#6 HAYDN SHAW

Age: 27
Nickname: H, Haydos
Position: Striker
Occupation: Carpenter
Debut in 1st XI: 2007

Sponsored by:
Rose Hotel

Systematic Group Constructions

Guiding Star Hotel

#7 OSCAR ALLAN

Age: 21
Nickname: Ozzy
Position: Midfield/Striker
Occupation: Student/Coach
Debut in 1st XI: 2011
Representative Honours: VIC U13-U18 (2010-2017), U23 Australian Rep 2016

Sponsored by:


AWM Electrical

 

#8 Tom Henderson

Age: 22
Nickname: Hendo
Position: Defender
Occupation: Sales Representative
Previous Clubs: KEW HC
Debut in 1st XI: 2013
Representative Honours: Men’s Country Victoria 2014

#9 SCOTT SHAW

Age: 24
Nickname: Scooter
Position: Defender
Occupation: Gardener
Debut in 1st XI: 2008
Representative Honours: U18, U21 & Open Age VIC Indoor (2011 – 2014)

Sponsored by:
Topline Embroidery
51/47 Little Boundary Rd,
Laverton North, 3026
9399 9633

Doyle & Sons
101 Hudsons Rd
Spotswood VIC 3015
9399 5999

#10 James Seager

Age: 30
Nickname: JJ
Position: Mid/Forward
Occupation: Carpenter
Debut in 1st XI: 2018
Previous Clubs: Riverside (SA); Fareham (UK)

#11 SAM McINTOSH
CAPTAIN

Age: 26
Nickname: Sammy
Position: Midfield /Defender
Occupation: Professional Student
Previous Clubs: Albury HC
Debut in 1st XI: 2013
Representative Honours: Aus Country 2014

Sponsored by:
Australian Primary Mental Health Alliance

 

#12 ZAC ASHTON

Age: 25
Nickname: Zaccy
Position: Defender
Occupation: Scaffolder
Previous Clubs: Essendon HC; Brunswick HC
Debut in 1st XI: 2018
Representative Honours: Vic 15’s/16’s/ 18’s/21’s

Sponsored by:
Vodaphone Altona

Shop G004,  Altona Gate Shopping Centre, 124-134 Millers Rd Altona North VIC 3025

altonanorth@mosmobiles.com.au

 

#13 RILEY DAMNICS

Age: 23
Nickname: Riles
Position: Defender
Occupation: Student
Debut in 1st XI: 2013
Representative Honours: Vic U18’s; Wildcats

#14 PATRICK MEANEY

Age: 23
Nickname: P-Diddy /Meany
Position: Defender
Occupation: Landscaper
Debut in 1st XI: 2011
Representative Honours: Vic U16’s

Sponsored by:
Inspired Landscapes
Po Box 2303,
Ringwood North, Vic, 3134
0438 078 021

inspiredlandscapes.com.au

#15 ANDREW WISEMAN

Age: 33
Nickname: Ric
Position: Striker
Occupation: Business Development Executive
Previous Clubs: Bairnsdale HC
Debut in 1st XI: 2007
Representative Honours: Vic Country U21’s

#16 REECE SHAND

Age: 28
Nickname: Reeda
Position: Midfield
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Debut in 1st XI: 2006
Representative Honours: Western Wildcats

Sponsored by:
Performance Plus Posture Myotherapy
14 Hall St,
Newport VIC 3015
0403 872 631

ppmyotherapy.com

#17 HARRY BAILEY

Age: 23
Nickname:
Position: Forward
Occupation: Operations Manager
Debut in 1st XI: 2018
Representative Honours: North of England 18’s

#18 JOSH D’ARCY

Age: 15
Nickname:
Position: Goal Keeper
Occupation: Student
Debut in 1st XI: n/a
Representative Honours: Victoria 2015/16/17;  HV Academy – 2015-17

Sponsored by:
Hornibrooks Tools & Fasteners
2-3/147 Marshalltown Rd,

Grovedale Vic 3216

9399 9633

hornibrooks.com.au

#19 ANDREW SHAND

Age: 28
Nickname: Shandy
Position: Defender
Occupation: Plasterer
Debut in 1st XI: 2005
Representative Honours: Western Wildcats U15’s; VIC Open Indoor

Sponsored by:
Railway Hotel Yarraville
35 Anderson St,
Yarraville VIC 3013

96872034

railwayhotelyarraville.com.au

#20 GLENN GRANT

Age: 24
Position: Midfield
Occupation: Project Manager
Debut in 1st XI:
Previous Club: Bairnsdale

Sponsored by:
Switchco Australia Pty Ltd
Level 16, 414 La Trobe Street, Melbourne

Info@switchco.com.au

#21 JAKE BRADY

Age: 26
Nickname:
Position: Midfield
Occupation: Produce Manager
Debut in 1st XI: n/a

 

#22 DARCY DRYDEN

Age: 36
Nickname: Darc /Double
Position: Halfback /Inner
Occupation: Inventory Manager
Previous Clubs: Altona HC
Debut in 1st XI: n/a

Sponsor: Jack b’Nimble

Sponsored by:
Jack B Nimble Cafe
132 Mitchell St,
Maidstone VIC 3012

 

 

#23 MITCHELL BRAIDEN

Age: 18
Nickname: Mitch
Position: Defender
Occupation: Student
Previous Clubs: 2014
Debut in 1st XI:
Representative Honours: Vic U13-U18 (2011-17), Vic Indoor U12, U14 2012-14

Sponsored by:
Kambiri Health Australia

Email: admin@kambiri.org

http://kambiri.org/contact-us/

 

#26 BEN COWCHER

Age: 28
Nickname: Cowchie
Position: Defender
Occupation: Nuclear Medicine Technologist:
Debut in Firsts: 2018
Previous Clubs: Joondalup Lakers HC

Sponsored by:
Hey Nice Garden, Point Cook

#28 Sam Komp

Age: 15
Nickname: Kompy
Position: Forward
Occupation: Student
Previous Clubs: n/a
Debut in 1st XI: n/a
Representative Honours: Wildcats 12’s/13’s/15’s; Victoria U15’s

#29 Jacob Poole

Age: 17
Nickname: Spa
Position: Striker
Occupation: Student
Debut in 1st XI: 2017

Sponsored by:
The Orloff Family Charitable Trust
& Funds Management Pty Ltd

The Principals Funds
Level 32, 360 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
9605 9543

principalsfunds.com.au

 

#30 Nick Gill

Age: 27
Nickname: Gilly
Position: Defender
Occupation: Accountant
Previous Clubs: n/a

#32 Lachlan D’Arcy

Age: 15
Nickname: Darce
Position: Forward
Occupation: Student
Previous Clubs: Geelong
Debut in 1st XI: 2017
Representative Honours: Victorian U13, U14, U15, U18, Wildcats

Sponsored by:
Hornibrooks Tools & Fasteners

#34 Lachlan Mason

Age: 17
Nickname: Lach
Position: Midfield /Forward
Occupation: Student
Previous Clubs: Essendon
Representative Honours: Vic U13 2013, ACT U15 2015

Sponsored by:
ATF Melbourne Fencing Unit J, 1 Cawley Rd Brooklyn VIC 3012
PO Box 1096, Altona Gate Victoria 3025
P:(03) 9363 9000 | F:(03) 9314 4762 | M:0434 560 753
Craig.Fairbrother@atfservices.com.au | www.atfservices.com.au

#35 Nick Vlassis

Age: 18
Nickname: Bob
Position: Forward
Occupation: Student
Representative Honours: Vic 12’s /U13’s/U14’s/ U15’s

Sponsored by:
Williamstown Sofas & Chairs

#36 Kean Weeresekera

Age: 16
Nickname: 
Position: Defender
Occupation: Student
Representative Honours: Vic U14, Vic U15 (2015-2017)

Sponsored by:
Weeresekera Family

#39 Tom Fawcett

Nickname: Tap
Position:
Inside/Forward
Occupation:
Previous Clubs:
Altona; Essendon

#40 Robert Wilson

Age: 
Nickname: 
Position: 
Occupation: